Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC vs Brookline College-Tempe: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Chandler AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Tempe AZ

Option A Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback

Option B Tempe, AZ

Brookline College-Tempe

Net price / year
$22,297
Earnings, 10 years
$29,576
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Brookline College-Tempe comes closer — median earnings $29,576 against a $44,594 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLCBrookline College-Tempe
Net price / yr$13,257$22,297
Total net cost$53,028$44,594
Median earnings, 10 yrs$27,201$29,576
Median debt$6,221$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$476,208-$420,274

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC or Brookline College-Tempe?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, at $13,257 a year after aid versus $22,297 — a gap of $9,040 a year, or $8,434 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC or Brookline College-Tempe graduates earn more?

Brookline College-Tempe graduates report a median $29,576 ten years after entry, $2,375 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC or Brookline College-Tempe?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Brookline College-Tempe, a difference of $3,279. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, against 40% at Brookline College-Tempe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC vs Brookline College-Tempe: frequently asked questions

Is Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC or Brookline College-Tempe a better value?
Brookline College-Tempe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC or Brookline College-Tempe?
Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: $13,257/yr net price after aid versus $22,297/yr at Brookline College-Tempe — a difference of $9,040 a year, or about $8,434 over four years.
Do Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC or Brookline College-Tempe graduates earn more?
Brookline College-Tempe graduates earn a median $29,576 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $2,375 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.