Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvernia University vs Automotive Training Center-Exton: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Reading PA · vs · Private for-profit, Exton PA

Option A Reading, PA

Alvernia University

Net price / year
$28,138
Earnings, 10 years
$55,055
Payback
16.8 yrs

Option B Exton, PA

Automotive Training Center-Exton

Net price / year
$12,578
Earnings, 10 years
$51,112
Payback
18.3 yrs
The verdict

Alvernia University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,552 in 16.8 years versus 18.3 years at Automotive Training Center-Exton, on median earnings of $55,055 vs $51,112 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvernia UniversityAutomotive Training Center-Exton
Net price / yr$28,138$12,578
Total net cost$112,552$50,312
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,055$51,112
Median debt$27,000$15,665
Payback16.8 yrs18.3 yrs
20-year net return$21,348$4,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvernia University or Automotive Training Center-Exton?

Automotive Training Center-Exton, at $12,578 a year after aid versus $28,138 — a gap of $15,560 a year, or $62,240 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvernia University or Automotive Training Center-Exton graduates earn more?

Alvernia University graduates report a median $55,055 ten years after entry, $3,943 more than the $51,112 at Automotive Training Center-Exton. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvernia University or Automotive Training Center-Exton?

Automotive Training Center-Exton: its completers carry a median $15,665 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Alvernia University, a difference of $11,335. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Automotive Training Center-Exton, against 56% at Alvernia University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvernia University vs Automotive Training Center-Exton: frequently asked questions

Is Alvernia University or Automotive Training Center-Exton a better value?
Alvernia University. It clears its $112,552 net cost in about 16.8 years versus 18.3 years at Automotive Training Center-Exton, on median earnings of $55,055 vs $51,112 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Alvernia University or Automotive Training Center-Exton?
Automotive Training Center-Exton: $12,578/yr net price after aid versus $28,138/yr at Alvernia University — a difference of $15,560 a year, or about $62,240 over four years.
Do Alvernia University or Automotive Training Center-Exton graduates earn more?
Alvernia University graduates earn a median $55,055 ten years after entry, versus $51,112 at Automotive Training Center-Exton — a $3,943 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.