Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvernia University vs Peirce College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Reading PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Reading, PA

Alvernia University

Net price / year
$28,138
Earnings, 10 years
$55,055
Payback
16.8 yrs

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Peirce College

Net price / year
$12,148
Earnings, 10 years
$50,660
Payback
21.1 yrs
The verdict

Alvernia University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,552 in 16.8 years versus 21.1 years at Peirce College, on median earnings of $55,055 vs $50,660 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvernia UniversityPeirce College
Net price / yr$28,138$12,148
Total net cost$112,552$48,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,055$50,660
Median debt$27,000$31,250
Payback16.8 yrs21.1 yrs
20-year net return$21,348-$2,592

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvernia University or Peirce College?

Peirce College, at $12,148 a year after aid versus $28,138 — a gap of $15,990 a year, or $63,960 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvernia University or Peirce College graduates earn more?

Alvernia University graduates report a median $55,055 ten years after entry, $4,395 more than the $50,660 at Peirce College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvernia University or Peirce College?

Alvernia University: its completers carry a median $27,000 in federal loans versus $31,250 at Peirce College, a difference of $4,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Alvernia University, against 10% at Peirce College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvernia University vs Peirce College: frequently asked questions

Is Alvernia University or Peirce College a better value?
Alvernia University. It clears its $112,552 net cost in about 16.8 years versus 21.1 years at Peirce College, on median earnings of $55,055 vs $50,660 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Alvernia University or Peirce College?
Peirce College: $12,148/yr net price after aid versus $28,138/yr at Alvernia University — a difference of $15,990 a year, or about $63,960 over four years.
Do Alvernia University or Peirce College graduates earn more?
Alvernia University graduates earn a median $55,055 ten years after entry, versus $50,660 at Peirce College — a $4,395 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.