Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Private for-profit, Irving TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Irving, TX

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas

Net price / year
$27,139
Earnings, 10 years
$42,375
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $42,375 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas
Net price / yr$8,525$27,139
Total net cost$17,050$108,556
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$42,375
Median debt$4,519$32,229
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$228,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas?

Alvin Community College, at $8,525 a year after aid versus $27,139 — a gap of $18,614 a year, or $91,506 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $3,387 more than the $42,375 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $32,229 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas, a difference of $27,710. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas?
Alvin Community College: $8,525/yr net price after aid versus $27,139/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas — a difference of $18,614 a year, or about $91,506 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $42,375 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas — a $3,387 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.