Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Brazosport College: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Public, Lake Jackson TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Lake Jackson, TX

Brazosport College

Net price / year
$4,732
Earnings, 10 years
$45,910
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Brazosport College comes closer — median earnings $45,910 against a $18,928 total, vs $45,762 at Alvin Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeBrazosport College
Net price / yr$8,525$4,732
Total net cost$17,050$18,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$45,910
Median debt$4,519$5,641
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$67,928

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Brazosport College?

Brazosport College, at $4,732 a year after aid versus $8,525 — a gap of $3,793 a year, or $1,878 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Brazosport College graduates earn more?

Brazosport College graduates report a median $45,910 ten years after entry, $148 more than the $45,762 at Alvin Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Brazosport College?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $5,641 at Brazosport College, a difference of $1,122. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Brazosport College, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Brazosport College: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Brazosport College a better value?
Brazosport College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Brazosport College?
Brazosport College: $4,732/yr net price after aid versus $8,525/yr at Alvin Community College — a difference of $3,793 a year, or about $1,878 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Brazosport College graduates earn more?
Brazosport College graduates earn a median $45,910 ten years after entry, versus $45,762 at Alvin Community College — a $148 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.