Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Clarendon College: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Public, Clarendon TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Clarendon, TX

Clarendon College

Net price / year
$8,390
Earnings, 10 years
$38,696
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $38,696 at Clarendon College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeClarendon College
Net price / yr$8,525$8,390
Total net cost$17,050$16,780
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$38,696
Median debt$4,519$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$210,060

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Clarendon College?

Clarendon College, at $8,390 a year after aid versus $8,525 — a gap of $135 a year, or $270 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Clarendon College graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $7,066 more than the $38,696 at Clarendon College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Clarendon College?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Clarendon College, a difference of $6,481. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Clarendon College, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Clarendon College: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Clarendon College a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Clarendon College?
Clarendon College: $8,390/yr net price after aid versus $8,525/yr at Alvin Community College — a difference of $135 a year, or about $270 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Clarendon College graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $38,696 at Clarendon College — a $7,066 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.