Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Private for-profit, Grand Prairie TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Grand Prairie, TX

Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie

Net price / year
$31,288
Earnings, 10 years
$40,648
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $40,648 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeConcorde Career College-Grand Prairie
Net price / yr$8,525$31,288
Total net cost$17,050$125,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$40,648
Median debt$4,519$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$279,392

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie?

Alvin Community College, at $8,525 a year after aid versus $31,288 — a gap of $22,763 a year, or $108,102 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $5,114 more than the $40,648 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie, a difference of $4,981. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie?
Alvin Community College: $8,525/yr net price after aid versus $31,288/yr at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie — a difference of $22,763 a year, or about $108,102 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $40,648 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie — a $5,114 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.