Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Howard Payne University: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Brownwood TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Brownwood, TX

Howard Payne University

Net price / year
$23,627
Earnings, 10 years
$48,376
Payback
5906.8 yrs
The verdict

Howard Payne University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,508 in 5906.8 years versus not at all at Alvin Community College, on median earnings of $48,376 vs $45,762 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeHoward Payne University
Net price / yr$8,525$23,627
Total net cost$17,050$94,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$48,376
Median debt$4,519$26,793
Payback—5906.8 yrs
20-year net return-$69,010-$94,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Howard Payne University?

Alvin Community College, at $8,525 a year after aid versus $23,627 — a gap of $15,102 a year, or $77,458 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Howard Payne University graduates earn more?

Howard Payne University graduates report a median $48,376 ten years after entry, $2,614 more than the $45,762 at Alvin Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Howard Payne University?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $26,793 at Howard Payne University, a difference of $22,274. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

28% of students finish at Howard Payne University, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Howard Payne University: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Howard Payne University a better value?
Howard Payne University. It clears its $94,508 net cost in about 5906.8 years versus no clear payback at Alvin Community College, on median earnings of $48,376 vs $45,762 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Howard Payne University?
Alvin Community College: $8,525/yr net price after aid versus $23,627/yr at Howard Payne University — a difference of $15,102 a year, or about $77,458 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Howard Payne University graduates earn more?
Howard Payne University graduates earn a median $48,376 ten years after entry, versus $45,762 at Alvin Community College — a $2,614 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.