Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Milan Institute-Amarillo: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Private for-profit, Amarillo TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Amarillo, TX

Milan Institute-Amarillo

Net price / year
$28,468
Earnings, 10 years
$29,491
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $29,491 at Milan Institute-Amarillo. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeMilan Institute-Amarillo
Net price / yr$8,525$28,468
Total net cost$17,050$113,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$29,491
Median debt$4,519$7,702
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$491,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Milan Institute-Amarillo?

Alvin Community College, at $8,525 a year after aid versus $28,468 — a gap of $19,943 a year, or $96,822 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Milan Institute-Amarillo graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $16,271 more than the $29,491 at Milan Institute-Amarillo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Milan Institute-Amarillo?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $7,702 at Milan Institute-Amarillo, a difference of $3,183. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Milan Institute-Amarillo, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Milan Institute-Amarillo: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Milan Institute-Amarillo a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Milan Institute-Amarillo?
Alvin Community College: $8,525/yr net price after aid versus $28,468/yr at Milan Institute-Amarillo — a difference of $19,943 a year, or about $96,822 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Milan Institute-Amarillo graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $29,491 at Milan Institute-Amarillo — a $16,271 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.