Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs Parker University: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Dallas TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B Dallas, TX

Parker University

Net price / year
$29,135
Earnings, 10 years
$42,091
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $42,091 at Parker University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeParker University
Net price / yr$8,525$29,135
Total net cost$17,050$116,540
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$42,091
Median debt$4,519$12,288
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$241,920

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Parker University?

Alvin Community College, at $8,525 a year after aid versus $29,135 — a gap of $20,610 a year, or $99,490 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or Parker University graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $3,671 more than the $42,091 at Parker University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or Parker University?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $12,288 at Parker University, a difference of $7,769. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Parker University, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs Parker University: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or Parker University a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or Parker University?
Alvin Community College: $8,525/yr net price after aid versus $29,135/yr at Parker University — a difference of $20,610 a year, or about $99,490 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or Parker University graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $42,091 at Parker University — a $3,671 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.