Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alvin Community College vs The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio: which has better ROI?

Public, Alvin TX · vs · Private for-profit, San Antonio TX

Option A Alvin, TX

Alvin Community College

Net price / year
$8,525
Earnings, 10 years
$45,762
Payback
No payback

Option B San Antonio, TX

The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio

Net price / year
$28,829
Earnings, 10 years
$33,070
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alvin Community College comes closer — median earnings $45,762 against a $17,050 total, vs $33,070 at The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlvin Community CollegeThe College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio
Net price / yr$8,525$28,829
Total net cost$17,050$115,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,762$33,070
Median debt$4,519$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$69,010-$421,116

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio?

Alvin Community College, at $8,525 a year after aid versus $28,829 — a gap of $20,304 a year, or $98,266 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alvin Community College or The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio graduates earn more?

Alvin Community College graduates report a median $45,762 ten years after entry, $12,692 more than the $33,070 at The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alvin Community College or The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio?

Alvin Community College: its completers carry a median $4,519 in federal loans versus $9,500 at The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio, a difference of $4,981. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio, against 24% at Alvin Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alvin Community College vs The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio: frequently asked questions

Is Alvin Community College or The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio a better value?
Alvin Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alvin Community College or The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio?
Alvin Community College: $8,525/yr net price after aid versus $28,829/yr at The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio — a difference of $20,304 a year, or about $98,266 over four years.
Do Alvin Community College or The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio graduates earn more?
Alvin Community College graduates earn a median $45,762 ten years after entry, versus $33,070 at The College of Health Care Professions-South San Antonio — a $12,692 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.