Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private for-profit, Irving TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Irving, TX

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas

Net price / year
$27,139
Earnings, 10 years
$42,375
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $42,375 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas
Net price / yr$4,600$27,139
Total net cost$9,200$108,556
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$42,375
Median debt$15,000$32,229
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$228,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $27,139 — a gap of $22,539 a year, or $99,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas graduates report a median $42,375 ten years after entry, $1,073 more than the $41,302 at Amarillo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas?

Amarillo College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $32,229 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas, a difference of $17,229. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $27,139/yr at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas — a difference of $22,539 a year, or about $99,356 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Dallas graduates earn a median $42,375 ten years after entry, versus $41,302 at Amarillo College — a $1,073 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.