Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Brazosport College: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Public, Lake Jackson TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Lake Jackson, TX

Brazosport College

Net price / year
$4,732
Earnings, 10 years
$45,910
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Brazosport College comes closer — median earnings $45,910 against a $18,928 total, vs $41,302 at Amarillo College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeBrazosport College
Net price / yr$4,600$4,732
Total net cost$9,200$18,928
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$45,910
Median debt$15,000$5,641
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$67,928

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Brazosport College?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $4,732 — a gap of $132 a year, or $9,728 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Brazosport College graduates earn more?

Brazosport College graduates report a median $45,910 ten years after entry, $4,608 more than the $41,302 at Amarillo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Brazosport College?

Brazosport College: its completers carry a median $5,641 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $9,359. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Brazosport College, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Brazosport College: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Brazosport College a better value?
Brazosport College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Brazosport College?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $4,732/yr at Brazosport College — a difference of $132 a year, or about $9,728 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Brazosport College graduates earn more?
Brazosport College graduates earn a median $45,910 ten years after entry, versus $41,302 at Amarillo College — a $4,608 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.