Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Central Texas College: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Public, Killeen TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Killeen, TX

Central Texas College

Net price / year
$10,265
Earnings, 10 years
$40,995
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $40,995 at Central Texas College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeCentral Texas College
Net price / yr$4,600$10,265
Total net cost$9,200$20,530
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$40,995
Median debt$15,000$6,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$167,830

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Central Texas College?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $10,265 — a gap of $5,665 a year, or $11,330 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Central Texas College graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $307 more than the $40,995 at Central Texas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Central Texas College?

Central Texas College: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $8,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Amarillo College, against 11% at Central Texas College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Central Texas College: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Central Texas College a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Central Texas College?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $10,265/yr at Central Texas College — a difference of $5,665 a year, or about $11,330 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Central Texas College graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $40,995 at Central Texas College — a $307 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.