Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs College of the Mainland: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Public, Texas City TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Texas City, TX

College of the Mainland

Net price / year
$1,342
Earnings, 10 years
$39,639
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $39,639 at College of the Mainland. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeCollege of the Mainland
Net price / yr$4,600$1,342
Total net cost$9,200$2,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$39,639
Median debt$15,000$5,960
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$177,104

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or College of the Mainland?

College of the Mainland, at $1,342 a year after aid versus $4,600 — a gap of $3,258 a year, or $6,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or College of the Mainland graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $1,663 more than the $39,639 at College of the Mainland. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or College of the Mainland?

College of the Mainland: its completers carry a median $5,960 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $9,040. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Amarillo College, against 31% at College of the Mainland. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs College of the Mainland: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or College of the Mainland a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or College of the Mainland?
College of the Mainland: $1,342/yr net price after aid versus $4,600/yr at Amarillo College — a difference of $3,258 a year, or about $6,516 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or College of the Mainland graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $39,639 at College of the Mainland — a $1,663 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.