Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private for-profit, Grand Prairie TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Grand Prairie, TX

Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie

Net price / year
$31,288
Earnings, 10 years
$40,648
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $40,648 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeConcorde Career College-Grand Prairie
Net price / yr$4,600$31,288
Total net cost$9,200$125,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$40,648
Median debt$15,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$279,392

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $31,288 — a gap of $26,688 a year, or $115,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $654 more than the $40,648 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie?

Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $5,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $31,288/yr at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie — a difference of $26,688 a year, or about $115,952 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $40,648 at Concorde Career College-Grand Prairie — a $654 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.