Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Jarvis Christian University: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Hawkins TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Hawkins, TX

Jarvis Christian University

Net price / year
$9,825
Earnings, 10 years
$32,992
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $32,992 at Jarvis Christian University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeJarvis Christian University
Net price / yr$4,600$9,825
Total net cost$9,200$39,300
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$32,992
Median debt$15,000$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$346,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Jarvis Christian University?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $9,825 — a gap of $5,225 a year, or $30,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Jarvis Christian University graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $8,310 more than the $32,992 at Jarvis Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Jarvis Christian University?

Amarillo College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Jarvis Christian University, a difference of $12,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Amarillo College, against 15% at Jarvis Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Jarvis Christian University: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Jarvis Christian University a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Jarvis Christian University?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $9,825/yr at Jarvis Christian University — a difference of $5,225 a year, or about $30,100 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Jarvis Christian University graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $32,992 at Jarvis Christian University — a $8,310 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.