Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private for-profit, San Antonio TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B San Antonio, TX

Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio

Net price / year
$20,077
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeMiller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio
Net price / yr$4,600$20,077
Total net cost$9,200$80,308
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$31,102
Median debt$15,000$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$425,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $20,077 — a gap of $15,477 a year, or $71,108 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $10,200 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio?

Amarillo College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $15,917 at Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio, a difference of $917. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $20,077/yr at Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio — a difference of $15,477 a year, or about $71,108 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-STVT-San Antonio — a $10,200 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.