Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Nelson University: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Waxahachie TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Waxahachie, TX

Nelson University

Net price / year
$21,662
Earnings, 10 years
$46,238
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Nelson University comes closer — median earnings $46,238 against a $86,648 total, vs $41,302 at Amarillo College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeNelson University
Net price / yr$4,600$21,662
Total net cost$9,200$86,648
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$46,238
Median debt$15,000$24,725
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$129,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Nelson University?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $21,662 — a gap of $17,062 a year, or $77,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Nelson University graduates earn more?

Nelson University graduates report a median $46,238 ten years after entry, $4,936 more than the $41,302 at Amarillo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Nelson University?

Amarillo College: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $24,725 at Nelson University, a difference of $9,725. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Nelson University, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Nelson University: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Nelson University a better value?
Nelson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Nelson University?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $21,662/yr at Nelson University — a difference of $17,062 a year, or about $77,448 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Nelson University graduates earn more?
Nelson University graduates earn a median $46,238 ten years after entry, versus $41,302 at Amarillo College — a $4,936 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.