Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private for-profit, Stafford TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Stafford, TX

Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford

Net price / year
$23,220
Earnings, 10 years
$31,488
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $31,488 at Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeOgle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford
Net price / yr$4,600$23,220
Total net cost$9,200$92,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$31,488
Median debt$15,000$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$430,320

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $23,220 — a gap of $18,620 a year, or $83,680 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $9,814 more than the $31,488 at Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford?

Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $7,083. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $23,220/yr at Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford — a difference of $18,620 a year, or about $83,680 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $31,488 at Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Stafford — a $9,814 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.