Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Panola College: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Public, Carthage TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Carthage, TX

Panola College

Net price / year
$5,216
Earnings, 10 years
$36,072
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $36,072 at Panola College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegePanola College
Net price / yr$4,600$5,216
Total net cost$9,200$20,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$36,072
Median debt$15,000$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$266,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Panola College?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $5,216 — a gap of $616 a year, or $11,664 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Panola College graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $5,230 more than the $36,072 at Panola College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Panola College?

Panola College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Panola College, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Panola College: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Panola College a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Panola College?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $5,216/yr at Panola College — a difference of $616 a year, or about $11,664 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Panola College graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $36,072 at Panola College — a $5,230 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.