Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington

Net price / year
$24,060
Earnings, 10 years
$28,693
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegePaul Mitchell the School-Arlington
Net price / yr$4,600$24,060
Total net cost$9,200$96,240
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$28,693
Median debt$15,000$8,505
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$489,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $24,060 — a gap of $19,460 a year, or $87,040 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $12,609 more than the $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington?

Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington: its completers carry a median $8,505 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $6,495. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $24,060/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington — a difference of $19,460 a year, or about $87,040 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-Arlington — a $12,609 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.