Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Texas A & M International University: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Public, Laredo TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Laredo, TX

Texas A & M International University

Net price / year
$3,637
Earnings, 10 years
$48,386
Payback
559.5 yrs
The verdict

Texas A & M International University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $14,548 in 559.5 years versus not at all at Amarillo College, on median earnings of $48,386 vs $41,302 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeTexas A & M International University
Net price / yr$4,600$3,637
Total net cost$9,200$14,548
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$48,386
Median debt$15,000$15,000
Payback—559.5 yrs
20-year net return-$150,360-$14,028

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Texas A & M International University?

Texas A & M International University, at $3,637 a year after aid versus $4,600 — a gap of $963 a year, or $5,348 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Texas A & M International University graduates earn more?

Texas A & M International University graduates report a median $48,386 ten years after entry, $7,084 more than the $41,302 at Amarillo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Texas A & M International University?

Completers at both borrow a median $15,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Texas A & M International University, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Texas A & M International University: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Texas A & M International University a better value?
Texas A & M International University. It clears its $14,548 net cost in about 559.5 years versus no clear payback at Amarillo College, on median earnings of $48,386 vs $41,302 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Texas A & M International University?
Texas A & M International University: $3,637/yr net price after aid versus $4,600/yr at Amarillo College — a difference of $963 a year, or about $5,348 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Texas A & M International University graduates earn more?
Texas A & M International University graduates earn a median $48,386 ten years after entry, versus $41,302 at Amarillo College — a $7,084 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.