Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Texas Southmost College: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Public, Brownsville TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Brownsville, TX

Texas Southmost College

Net price / year
$3,085
Earnings, 10 years
$41,900
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Texas Southmost College comes closer — median earnings $41,900 against a $6,170 total, vs $41,302 at Amarillo College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeTexas Southmost College
Net price / yr$4,600$3,085
Total net cost$9,200$6,170
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$41,900
Median debt$15,000$9,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$135,370

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Texas Southmost College?

Texas Southmost College, at $3,085 a year after aid versus $4,600 — a gap of $1,515 a year, or $3,030 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Texas Southmost College graduates earn more?

Texas Southmost College graduates report a median $41,900 ten years after entry, $598 more than the $41,302 at Amarillo College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Texas Southmost College?

Texas Southmost College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $6,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

32% of students finish at Amarillo College, against 30% at Texas Southmost College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Texas Southmost College: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Texas Southmost College a better value?
Texas Southmost College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Texas Southmost College?
Texas Southmost College: $3,085/yr net price after aid versus $4,600/yr at Amarillo College — a difference of $1,515 a year, or about $3,030 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Texas Southmost College graduates earn more?
Texas Southmost College graduates earn a median $41,900 ten years after entry, versus $41,302 at Amarillo College — a $598 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.