Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Amarillo College vs Vet Tech Institute of Houston: which has better ROI?

Public, Amarillo TX · vs · Private for-profit, Houston TX

Option A Amarillo, TX

Amarillo College

Net price / year
$4,600
Earnings, 10 years
$41,302
Payback
No payback

Option B Houston, TX

Vet Tech Institute of Houston

Net price / year
$14,714
Earnings, 10 years
$35,765
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Amarillo College comes closer — median earnings $41,302 against a $9,200 total, vs $35,765 at Vet Tech Institute of Houston. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmarillo CollegeVet Tech Institute of Houston
Net price / yr$4,600$14,714
Total net cost$9,200$29,428
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,302$35,765
Median debt$15,000$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$150,360-$281,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Vet Tech Institute of Houston?

Amarillo College, at $4,600 a year after aid versus $14,714 — a gap of $10,114 a year, or $20,228 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Amarillo College or Vet Tech Institute of Houston graduates earn more?

Amarillo College graduates report a median $41,302 ten years after entry, $5,537 more than the $35,765 at Vet Tech Institute of Houston. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Amarillo College or Vet Tech Institute of Houston?

Vet Tech Institute of Houston: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $15,000 at Amarillo College, a difference of $3,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Vet Tech Institute of Houston, against 32% at Amarillo College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Amarillo College vs Vet Tech Institute of Houston: frequently asked questions

Is Amarillo College or Vet Tech Institute of Houston a better value?
Amarillo College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Amarillo College or Vet Tech Institute of Houston?
Amarillo College: $4,600/yr net price after aid versus $14,714/yr at Vet Tech Institute of Houston — a difference of $10,114 a year, or about $20,228 over four years.
Do Amarillo College or Vet Tech Institute of Houston graduates earn more?
Amarillo College graduates earn a median $41,302 ten years after entry, versus $35,765 at Vet Tech Institute of Houston — a $5,537 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.