Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Beauty College vs CET-San Jose: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Covina CA · vs · Private nonprofit, San Jose CA

Option A West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback

Option B San Jose, CA

CET-San Jose

Net price / year
$16,101
Earnings, 10 years
$32,986
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but CET-San Jose comes closer — median earnings $32,986 against a $64,404 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Beauty CollegeCET-San Jose
Net price / yr$25,781$16,101
Total net cost$103,124$64,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,481$32,986
Median debt$5,430$7,041
Payback——
20-year net return-$620,704-$371,884

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or CET-San Jose?

CET-San Jose, at $16,101 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $9,680 a year, or $38,720 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Beauty College or CET-San Jose graduates earn more?

CET-San Jose graduates report a median $32,986 ten years after entry, $10,505 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Beauty College or CET-San Jose?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $7,041 at CET-San Jose, a difference of $1,611. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at CET-San Jose, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Beauty College vs CET-San Jose: frequently asked questions

Is American Beauty College or CET-San Jose a better value?
CET-San Jose comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or CET-San Jose?
CET-San Jose: $16,101/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $9,680 a year, or about $38,720 over four years.
Do American Beauty College or CET-San Jose graduates earn more?
CET-San Jose graduates earn a median $32,986 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $10,505 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.