Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Beauty College vs North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Covina CA · vs · Private for-profit, Modesto CA

Option A West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback

Option B Modesto, CA

North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc

Net price / year
$16,561
Earnings, 10 years
$27,269
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc comes closer — median earnings $27,269 against a $66,244 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Beauty CollegeNorth Adrian's College of Beauty Inc
Net price / yr$25,781$16,561
Total net cost$103,124$66,244
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,481$27,269
Median debt$5,430$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$620,704-$488,064

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc?

North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc, at $16,561 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $9,220 a year, or $36,880 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Beauty College or North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc graduates earn more?

North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc graduates report a median $27,269 ten years after entry, $4,788 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Beauty College or North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $11,000 at North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc, a difference of $5,570. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Beauty College vs North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc: frequently asked questions

Is American Beauty College or North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc a better value?
North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc?
North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc: $16,561/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $9,220 a year, or about $36,880 over four years.
Do American Beauty College or North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc graduates earn more?
North Adrian's College of Beauty Inc graduates earn a median $27,269 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $4,788 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.