Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Beauty College vs North-West College-Van Nuys: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Covina CA · vs · Private for-profit, Van Nuys CA

Option A West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback

Option B Van Nuys, CA

North-West College-Van Nuys

Net price / year
$31,999
Earnings, 10 years
$32,488
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North-West College-Van Nuys comes closer — median earnings $32,488 against a $127,996 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Beauty CollegeNorth-West College-Van Nuys
Net price / yr$25,781$31,999
Total net cost$103,124$127,996
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,481$32,488
Median debt$5,430$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$620,704-$445,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or North-West College-Van Nuys?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $31,999 — a gap of $6,218 a year, or $24,872 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Beauty College or North-West College-Van Nuys graduates earn more?

North-West College-Van Nuys graduates report a median $32,488 ten years after entry, $10,007 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Beauty College or North-West College-Van Nuys?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $9,500 at North-West College-Van Nuys, a difference of $4,070. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 60% at North-West College-Van Nuys. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Beauty College vs North-West College-Van Nuys: frequently asked questions

Is American Beauty College or North-West College-Van Nuys a better value?
North-West College-Van Nuys comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or North-West College-Van Nuys?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $31,999/yr at North-West College-Van Nuys — a difference of $6,218 a year, or about $24,872 over four years.
Do American Beauty College or North-West College-Van Nuys graduates earn more?
North-West College-Van Nuys graduates earn a median $32,488 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $10,007 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.