Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Beauty College vs Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, West Covina CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Diego CA

Option A West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback

Option B San Diego, CA

Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego

Net price / year
$35,975
Earnings, 10 years
$26,897
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego comes closer — median earnings $26,897 against a $143,900 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Beauty CollegePaul Mitchell the School-San Diego
Net price / yr$25,781$35,975
Total net cost$103,124$143,900
Median earnings, 10 yrs$22,481$26,897
Median debt$5,430$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$620,704-$573,160

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $35,975 — a gap of $10,194 a year, or $40,776 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Beauty College or Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego graduates report a median $26,897 ten years after entry, $4,416 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Beauty College or Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego, a difference of $7,570. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

99% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Beauty College vs Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego: frequently asked questions

Is American Beauty College or Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Beauty College or Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $35,975/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego — a difference of $10,194 a year, or about $40,776 over four years.
Do American Beauty College or Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-San Diego graduates earn a median $26,897 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $4,416 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.