Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs Bellus Academy-Poway: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, Poway CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Poway, CA

Bellus Academy-Poway

Net price / year
$32,767
Earnings, 10 years
$25,223
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Anaheim comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $124,872 total, vs $25,223 at Bellus Academy-Poway. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimBellus Academy-Poway
Net price / yr$31,218$32,767
Total net cost$124,872$131,068
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$25,223
Median debt$9,500$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$593,808

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Bellus Academy-Poway?

American Career College-Anaheim, at $31,218 a year after aid versus $32,767 — a gap of $1,549 a year, or $6,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or Bellus Academy-Poway graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $13,207 more than the $25,223 at Bellus Academy-Poway. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or Bellus Academy-Poway?

Bellus Academy-Poway: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Anaheim, a difference of $1,583. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Bellus Academy-Poway, against 70% at American Career College-Anaheim. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs Bellus Academy-Poway: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or Bellus Academy-Poway a better value?
American Career College-Anaheim comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Bellus Academy-Poway?
American Career College-Anaheim: $31,218/yr net price after aid versus $32,767/yr at Bellus Academy-Poway — a difference of $1,549 a year, or about $6,196 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or Bellus Academy-Poway graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $25,223 at Bellus Academy-Poway — a $13,207 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.