Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs Career Care Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, Lancaster CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Lancaster, CA

Career Care Institute

Net price / year
$50,201
Earnings, 10 years
$39,888
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Anaheim comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $124,872 total, vs $39,888 at Career Care Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimCareer Care Institute
Net price / yr$31,218$50,201
Total net cost$124,872$200,804
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$39,888
Median debt$9,500$16,625
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$370,244

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Career Care Institute?

American Career College-Anaheim, at $31,218 a year after aid versus $50,201 — a gap of $18,983 a year, or $75,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or Career Care Institute graduates earn more?

Career Care Institute graduates report a median $39,888 ten years after entry, $1,458 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or Career Care Institute?

American Career College-Anaheim: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $16,625 at Career Care Institute, a difference of $7,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Career Care Institute, against 70% at American Career College-Anaheim. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs Career Care Institute: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or Career Care Institute a better value?
American Career College-Anaheim comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Career Care Institute?
American Career College-Anaheim: $31,218/yr net price after aid versus $50,201/yr at Career Care Institute — a difference of $18,983 a year, or about $75,932 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or Career Care Institute graduates earn more?
Career Care Institute graduates earn a median $39,888 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim — a $1,458 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.