Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs CET-San Jose: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private nonprofit, San Jose CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B San Jose, CA

CET-San Jose

Net price / year
$16,101
Earnings, 10 years
$32,986
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Anaheim comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $124,872 total, vs $32,986 at CET-San Jose. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimCET-San Jose
Net price / yr$31,218$16,101
Total net cost$124,872$64,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$32,986
Median debt$9,500$7,041
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$371,884

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or CET-San Jose?

CET-San Jose, at $16,101 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $15,117 a year, or $60,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or CET-San Jose graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $5,444 more than the $32,986 at CET-San Jose. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or CET-San Jose?

CET-San Jose: its completers carry a median $7,041 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Anaheim, a difference of $2,459. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at CET-San Jose, against 70% at American Career College-Anaheim. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs CET-San Jose: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or CET-San Jose a better value?
American Career College-Anaheim comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or CET-San Jose?
CET-San Jose: $16,101/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $15,117 a year, or about $60,468 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or CET-San Jose graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $32,986 at CET-San Jose — a $5,444 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.