Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs Healing Hands School of Holistic Health: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, Escondido CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Escondido, CA

Healing Hands School of Holistic Health

Net price / year
$52,498
Earnings, 10 years
$24,366
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Anaheim comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $124,872 total, vs $24,366 at Healing Hands School of Holistic Health. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimHealing Hands School of Holistic Health
Net price / yr$31,218$52,498
Total net cost$124,872$209,992
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$24,366
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$689,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Healing Hands School of Holistic Health?

American Career College-Anaheim, at $31,218 a year after aid versus $52,498 — a gap of $21,280 a year, or $85,120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or Healing Hands School of Holistic Health graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $14,064 more than the $24,366 at Healing Hands School of Holistic Health. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or Healing Hands School of Holistic Health?

Healing Hands School of Holistic Health: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Anaheim, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at American Career College-Anaheim, against 58% at Healing Hands School of Holistic Health. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs Healing Hands School of Holistic Health: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or Healing Hands School of Holistic Health a better value?
American Career College-Anaheim comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Healing Hands School of Holistic Health?
American Career College-Anaheim: $31,218/yr net price after aid versus $52,498/yr at Healing Hands School of Holistic Health — a difference of $21,280 a year, or about $85,120 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or Healing Hands School of Holistic Health graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $24,366 at Healing Hands School of Holistic Health — a $14,064 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.