Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, Sacramento CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Sacramento, CA

Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento

Net price / year
$16,717
Earnings, 10 years
$30,336
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Anaheim comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $124,872 total, vs $30,336 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimPaul Mitchell the School-Sacramento
Net price / yr$31,218$16,717
Total net cost$124,872$66,868
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$30,336
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$427,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento?

Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento, at $16,717 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $14,501 a year, or $58,004 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $8,094 more than the $30,336 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento?

Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Anaheim, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento, against 70% at American Career College-Anaheim. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento a better value?
American Career College-Anaheim comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento?
Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento: $16,717/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $14,501 a year, or about $58,004 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $30,336 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sacramento — a $8,094 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.