Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, Sherman Oaks CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Sherman Oaks, CA

Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks

Net price / year
$27,101
Earnings, 10 years
$26,262
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Anaheim comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $124,872 total, vs $26,262 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimPaul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks
Net price / yr$31,218$27,101
Total net cost$124,872$108,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$26,262
Median debt$9,500$10,556
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$550,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks?

Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, at $27,101 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $4,117 a year, or $16,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $12,168 more than the $26,262 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks?

American Career College-Anaheim: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,556 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, a difference of $1,056. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, against 70% at American Career College-Anaheim. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks a better value?
American Career College-Anaheim comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks?
Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: $27,101/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $4,117 a year, or about $16,468 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $26,262 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks — a $12,168 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.