Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, Hesperia CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Hesperia, CA

San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia

Net price / year
$25,496
Earnings, 10 years
$38,317
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia comes closer — median earnings $38,317 against a $101,984 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimSan Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia
Net price / yr$31,218$25,496
Total net cost$124,872$101,984
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$38,317
Median debt$9,500$10,674
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$302,844

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia?

San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia, at $25,496 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $5,722 a year, or $22,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia graduates earn more?

American Career College-Anaheim graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $113 more than the $38,317 at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia?

American Career College-Anaheim: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,674 at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia, a difference of $1,174. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at American Career College-Anaheim, against 63% at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia a better value?
San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia?
San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia: $25,496/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $5,722 a year, or about $22,888 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia graduates earn more?
American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $38,317 at San Joaquin Valley College-Hesperia — a $113 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.