Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Anaheim vs Summit College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Anaheim CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Bernardino CA

Option A Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B San Bernardino, CA

Summit College

Net price / year
$29,926
Earnings, 10 years
$40,187
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Summit College comes closer — median earnings $40,187 against a $119,704 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-AnaheimSummit College
Net price / yr$31,218$29,926
Total net cost$124,872$119,704
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$40,187
Median debt$9,500$7,600
Payback——
20-year net return-$323,472-$283,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Summit College?

Summit College, at $29,926 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $1,292 a year, or $5,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Anaheim or Summit College graduates earn more?

Summit College graduates report a median $40,187 ten years after entry, $1,757 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Anaheim or Summit College?

Summit College: its completers carry a median $7,600 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Anaheim, a difference of $1,900. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at American Career College-Anaheim, against 62% at Summit College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Anaheim vs Summit College: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Anaheim or Summit College a better value?
Summit College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Anaheim or Summit College?
Summit College: $29,926/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $1,292 a year, or about $5,168 over four years.
Do American Career College-Anaheim or Summit College graduates earn more?
Summit College graduates earn a median $40,187 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim — a $1,757 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.