Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Los Angeles vs Lu Ross Academy: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA · vs · Private for-profit, Ventura CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

American Career College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$32,408
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Ventura, CA

Lu Ross Academy

Net price / year
$19,444
Earnings, 10 years
$23,148
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Los Angeles comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $129,632 total, vs $23,148 at Lu Ross Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-Los AngelesLu Ross Academy
Net price / yr$32,408$19,444
Total net cost$129,632$77,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$23,148
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$328,232-$582,016

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Los Angeles or Lu Ross Academy?

Lu Ross Academy, at $19,444 a year after aid versus $32,408 — a gap of $12,964 a year, or $51,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Los Angeles or Lu Ross Academy graduates earn more?

American Career College-Los Angeles graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $15,282 more than the $23,148 at Lu Ross Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Los Angeles or Lu Ross Academy?

Lu Ross Academy: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Los Angeles, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at American Career College-Los Angeles, against 65% at Lu Ross Academy. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Los Angeles vs Lu Ross Academy: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Los Angeles or Lu Ross Academy a better value?
American Career College-Los Angeles comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Los Angeles or Lu Ross Academy?
Lu Ross Academy: $19,444/yr net price after aid versus $32,408/yr at American Career College-Los Angeles — a difference of $12,964 a year, or about $51,856 over four years.
Do American Career College-Los Angeles or Lu Ross Academy graduates earn more?
American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $23,148 at Lu Ross Academy — a $15,282 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.