Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Los Angeles vs Salon Success Academy-Upland: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA · vs · Private for-profit, Upland CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

American Career College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$32,408
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Upland, CA

Salon Success Academy-Upland

Net price / year
$17,658
Earnings, 10 years
$26,956
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Career College-Los Angeles comes closer — median earnings $38,430 against a $129,632 total, vs $26,956 at Salon Success Academy-Upland. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-Los AngelesSalon Success Academy-Upland
Net price / yr$32,408$17,658
Total net cost$129,632$70,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$26,956
Median debt$9,500$7,177
Payback——
20-year net return-$328,232-$498,712

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Los Angeles or Salon Success Academy-Upland?

Salon Success Academy-Upland, at $17,658 a year after aid versus $32,408 — a gap of $14,750 a year, or $59,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Los Angeles or Salon Success Academy-Upland graduates earn more?

American Career College-Los Angeles graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $11,474 more than the $26,956 at Salon Success Academy-Upland. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Los Angeles or Salon Success Academy-Upland?

Salon Success Academy-Upland: its completers carry a median $7,177 in federal loans versus $9,500 at American Career College-Los Angeles, a difference of $2,323. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Salon Success Academy-Upland, against 75% at American Career College-Los Angeles. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Los Angeles vs Salon Success Academy-Upland: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Los Angeles or Salon Success Academy-Upland a better value?
American Career College-Los Angeles comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Los Angeles or Salon Success Academy-Upland?
Salon Success Academy-Upland: $17,658/yr net price after aid versus $32,408/yr at American Career College-Los Angeles — a difference of $14,750 a year, or about $59,000 over four years.
Do American Career College-Los Angeles or Salon Success Academy-Upland graduates earn more?
American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $26,956 at Salon Success Academy-Upland — a $11,474 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.