Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Career College-Los Angeles vs San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA · vs · Private for-profit, Lancaster CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

American Career College-Los Angeles

Net price / year
$32,408
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback

Option B Lancaster, CA

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster

Net price / year
$26,717
Earnings, 10 years
$38,317
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster comes closer — median earnings $38,317 against a $106,868 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Los Angeles. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Career College-Los AngelesSan Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster
Net price / yr$32,408$26,717
Total net cost$129,632$106,868
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,430$38,317
Median debt$9,500$10,674
Payback——
20-year net return-$328,232-$307,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Career College-Los Angeles or San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster, at $26,717 a year after aid versus $32,408 — a gap of $5,691 a year, or $22,764 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Career College-Los Angeles or San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster graduates earn more?

American Career College-Los Angeles graduates report a median $38,430 ten years after entry, $113 more than the $38,317 at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Career College-Los Angeles or San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?

American Career College-Los Angeles: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,674 at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster, a difference of $1,174. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at American Career College-Los Angeles, against 57% at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Career College-Los Angeles vs San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster: frequently asked questions

Is American Career College-Los Angeles or San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster a better value?
San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Career College-Los Angeles or San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?
San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster: $26,717/yr net price after aid versus $32,408/yr at American Career College-Los Angeles — a difference of $5,691 a year, or about $22,764 over four years.
Do American Career College-Los Angeles or San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster graduates earn more?
American Career College-Los Angeles graduates earn a median $38,430 ten years after entry, versus $38,317 at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster — a $113 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.