Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American InterContinental University-Atlanta vs Miller-Motte College-Macon: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Atlanta GA · vs · Private for-profit, Macon GA

Option A Atlanta, GA

American InterContinental University-Atlanta

Net price / year
$16,482
Earnings, 10 years
$36,144
Payback
No payback

Option B Macon, GA

Miller-Motte College-Macon

Net price / year
$21,074
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American InterContinental University-Atlanta comes closer — median earnings $36,144 against a $65,928 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Macon. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican InterContinental University-AtlantaMiller-Motte College-Macon
Net price / yr$16,482$21,074
Total net cost$65,928$84,296
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,144$31,102
Median debt$31,000$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$310,248-$429,456

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American InterContinental University-Atlanta or Miller-Motte College-Macon?

American InterContinental University-Atlanta, at $16,482 a year after aid versus $21,074 — a gap of $4,592 a year, or $18,368 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American InterContinental University-Atlanta or Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates earn more?

American InterContinental University-Atlanta graduates report a median $36,144 ten years after entry, $5,042 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Macon. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American InterContinental University-Atlanta or Miller-Motte College-Macon?

Miller-Motte College-Macon: its completers carry a median $15,917 in federal loans versus $31,000 at American InterContinental University-Atlanta, a difference of $15,083. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

21% of students finish at American InterContinental University-Atlanta, against 13% at Miller-Motte College-Macon. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American InterContinental University-Atlanta vs Miller-Motte College-Macon: frequently asked questions

Is American InterContinental University-Atlanta or Miller-Motte College-Macon a better value?
American InterContinental University-Atlanta comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American InterContinental University-Atlanta or Miller-Motte College-Macon?
American InterContinental University-Atlanta: $16,482/yr net price after aid versus $21,074/yr at Miller-Motte College-Macon — a difference of $4,592 a year, or about $18,368 over four years.
Do American InterContinental University-Atlanta or Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates earn more?
American InterContinental University-Atlanta graduates earn a median $36,144 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Macon — a $5,042 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.