Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American InterContinental University System vs South Mountain Community College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Chandler AZ · vs · Public, Phoenix AZ

Option A Chandler, AZ

American InterContinental University System

Net price / year
$15,172
Earnings, 10 years
$36,144
Payback
No payback

Option B Phoenix, AZ

South Mountain Community College

Net price / year
$12,780
Earnings, 10 years
$39,825
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but South Mountain Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,825 against a $51,120 total, vs $36,144 at American InterContinental University System. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican InterContinental University SystemSouth Mountain Community College
Net price / yr$15,172$12,780
Total net cost$60,688$51,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,144$39,825
Median debt$31,000$8,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$305,008-$221,820

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American InterContinental University System or South Mountain Community College?

South Mountain Community College, at $12,780 a year after aid versus $15,172 — a gap of $2,392 a year, or $9,568 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American InterContinental University System or South Mountain Community College graduates earn more?

South Mountain Community College graduates report a median $39,825 ten years after entry, $3,681 more than the $36,144 at American InterContinental University System. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American InterContinental University System or South Mountain Community College?

South Mountain Community College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $31,000 at American InterContinental University System, a difference of $23,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

16% of students finish at South Mountain Community College, against 9% at American InterContinental University System. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American InterContinental University System vs South Mountain Community College: frequently asked questions

Is American InterContinental University System or South Mountain Community College a better value?
South Mountain Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American InterContinental University System or South Mountain Community College?
South Mountain Community College: $12,780/yr net price after aid versus $15,172/yr at American InterContinental University System — a difference of $2,392 a year, or about $9,568 over four years.
Do American InterContinental University System or South Mountain Community College graduates earn more?
South Mountain Community College graduates earn a median $39,825 ten years after entry, versus $36,144 at American InterContinental University System — a $3,681 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.