Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Musical and Dramatic Academy vs Herkimer County Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New York NY · vs · Public, Herkimer NY

Option A New York, NY

American Musical and Dramatic Academy

Net price / year
$41,416
Earnings, 10 years
$26,975
Payback
No payback

Option B Herkimer, NY

Herkimer County Community College

Net price / year
$13,419
Earnings, 10 years
$39,199
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Herkimer County Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,199 against a $26,838 total, vs $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Musical and Dramatic AcademyHerkimer County Community College
Net price / yr$41,416$13,419
Total net cost$165,664$26,838
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,975$39,199
Median debt$15,250$11,365
Payback——
20-year net return-$593,364-$210,058

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Musical and Dramatic Academy or Herkimer County Community College?

Herkimer County Community College, at $13,419 a year after aid versus $41,416 — a gap of $27,997 a year, or $138,826 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Musical and Dramatic Academy or Herkimer County Community College graduates earn more?

Herkimer County Community College graduates report a median $39,199 ten years after entry, $12,224 more than the $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Musical and Dramatic Academy or Herkimer County Community College?

Herkimer County Community College: its completers carry a median $11,365 in federal loans versus $15,250 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, a difference of $3,885. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at American Musical and Dramatic Academy, against 35% at Herkimer County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Musical and Dramatic Academy vs Herkimer County Community College: frequently asked questions

Is American Musical and Dramatic Academy or Herkimer County Community College a better value?
Herkimer County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Musical and Dramatic Academy or Herkimer County Community College?
Herkimer County Community College: $13,419/yr net price after aid versus $41,416/yr at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a difference of $27,997 a year, or about $138,826 over four years.
Do American Musical and Dramatic Academy or Herkimer County Community College graduates earn more?
Herkimer County Community College graduates earn a median $39,199 ten years after entry, versus $26,975 at American Musical and Dramatic Academy — a $12,224 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.