Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American National University-Louisville vs Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Louisville KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Louisville, KY

American National University-Louisville

Net price / year
$17,010
Earnings, 10 years
$28,188
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville

Net price / year
$29,401
Earnings, 10 years
$28,449
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American National University-Louisville comes closer — median earnings $28,188 against a $34,020 total, vs $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican National University-LouisvillePaul Mitchell the School-Louisville
Net price / yr$17,010$29,401
Total net cost$34,020$117,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$28,188$28,449
Median debt$23,618$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$437,460-$515,824

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American National University-Louisville or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?

American National University-Louisville, at $17,010 a year after aid versus $29,401 — a gap of $12,391 a year, or $83,584 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American National University-Louisville or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates report a median $28,449 ten years after entry, $261 more than the $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American National University-Louisville or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: its completers carry a median $9,833 in federal loans versus $23,618 at American National University-Louisville, a difference of $13,785. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville, against 50% at American National University-Louisville. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American National University-Louisville vs Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: frequently asked questions

Is American National University-Louisville or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville a better value?
American National University-Louisville comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American National University-Louisville or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?
American National University-Louisville: $17,010/yr net price after aid versus $29,401/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville — a difference of $12,391 a year, or about $83,584 over four years.
Do American National University-Louisville or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn a median $28,449 ten years after entry, versus $28,188 at American National University-Louisville — a $261 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.