Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American National University vs Paul D Camp Community College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Salem VA · vs · Public, Franklin VA

Option A Salem, VA

American National University

Net price / year
$18,036
Earnings, 10 years
$26,370
Payback
No payback

Option B Franklin, VA

Paul D Camp Community College

Net price / year
$4,126
Earnings, 10 years
$36,031
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul D Camp Community College comes closer — median earnings $36,031 against a $8,252 total, vs $26,370 at American National University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican National UniversityPaul D Camp Community College
Net price / yr$18,036$4,126
Total net cost$36,072$8,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$26,370$36,031
Median debt$12,814$6,880
Payback——
20-year net return-$475,872-$254,832

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American National University or Paul D Camp Community College?

Paul D Camp Community College, at $4,126 a year after aid versus $18,036 — a gap of $13,910 a year, or $27,820 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American National University or Paul D Camp Community College graduates earn more?

Paul D Camp Community College graduates report a median $36,031 ten years after entry, $9,661 more than the $26,370 at American National University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American National University or Paul D Camp Community College?

Paul D Camp Community College: its completers carry a median $6,880 in federal loans versus $12,814 at American National University, a difference of $5,934. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Paul D Camp Community College, against 33% at American National University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American National University vs Paul D Camp Community College: frequently asked questions

Is American National University or Paul D Camp Community College a better value?
Paul D Camp Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American National University or Paul D Camp Community College?
Paul D Camp Community College: $4,126/yr net price after aid versus $18,036/yr at American National University — a difference of $13,910 a year, or about $27,820 over four years.
Do American National University or Paul D Camp Community College graduates earn more?
Paul D Camp Community College graduates earn a median $36,031 ten years after entry, versus $26,370 at American National University — a $9,661 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.