Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Public University System vs Glenville State University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Charles Town WV · vs · Public, Glenville WV

Option A Charles Town, WV

American Public University System

Net price / year
$9,597
Earnings, 10 years
$44,409
Payback
No payback

Option B Glenville, WV

Glenville State University

Net price / year
$14,006
Earnings, 10 years
$39,315
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Public University System comes closer — median earnings $44,409 against a $38,388 total, vs $39,315 at Glenville State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Public University SystemGlenville State University
Net price / yr$9,597$14,006
Total net cost$38,388$56,024
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,409$39,315
Median debt$21,743$25,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$117,408-$236,924

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Public University System or Glenville State University?

American Public University System, at $9,597 a year after aid versus $14,006 — a gap of $4,409 a year, or $17,636 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Public University System or Glenville State University graduates earn more?

American Public University System graduates report a median $44,409 ten years after entry, $5,094 more than the $39,315 at Glenville State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Public University System or Glenville State University?

American Public University System: its completers carry a median $21,743 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Glenville State University, a difference of $3,257. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at American Public University System, against 34% at Glenville State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Public University System vs Glenville State University: frequently asked questions

Is American Public University System or Glenville State University a better value?
American Public University System comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Public University System or Glenville State University?
American Public University System: $9,597/yr net price after aid versus $14,006/yr at Glenville State University — a difference of $4,409 a year, or about $17,636 over four years.
Do American Public University System or Glenville State University graduates earn more?
American Public University System graduates earn a median $44,409 ten years after entry, versus $39,315 at Glenville State University — a $5,094 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.