Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Public University System vs Salem University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Charles Town WV · vs · Private for-profit, Salem WV

Option A Charles Town, WV

American Public University System

Net price / year
$9,597
Earnings, 10 years
$44,409
Payback
No payback

Option B Salem, WV

Salem University

Net price / year
$12,303
Earnings, 10 years
$34,642
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Public University System comes closer — median earnings $44,409 against a $38,388 total, vs $34,642 at Salem University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Public University SystemSalem University
Net price / yr$9,597$12,303
Total net cost$38,388$49,212
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,409$34,642
Median debt$21,743$24,694
Payback——
20-year net return-$117,408-$323,572

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Public University System or Salem University?

American Public University System, at $9,597 a year after aid versus $12,303 — a gap of $2,706 a year, or $10,824 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Public University System or Salem University graduates earn more?

American Public University System graduates report a median $44,409 ten years after entry, $9,767 more than the $34,642 at Salem University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Public University System or Salem University?

American Public University System: its completers carry a median $21,743 in federal loans versus $24,694 at Salem University, a difference of $2,951. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at American Public University System, against 20% at Salem University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Public University System vs Salem University: frequently asked questions

Is American Public University System or Salem University a better value?
American Public University System comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Public University System or Salem University?
American Public University System: $9,597/yr net price after aid versus $12,303/yr at Salem University — a difference of $2,706 a year, or about $10,824 over four years.
Do American Public University System or Salem University graduates earn more?
American Public University System graduates earn a median $44,409 ten years after entry, versus $34,642 at Salem University — a $9,767 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.