Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American Public University System vs Valley College-Martinsburg: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Charles Town WV · vs · Private nonprofit, Martinsburg WV

Option A Charles Town, WV

American Public University System

Net price / year
$9,597
Earnings, 10 years
$44,409
Payback
No payback

Option B Martinsburg, WV

Valley College-Martinsburg

Net price / year
$25,751
Earnings, 10 years
$24,900
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Public University System comes closer — median earnings $44,409 against a $38,388 total, vs $24,900 at Valley College-Martinsburg. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican Public University SystemValley College-Martinsburg
Net price / yr$9,597$25,751
Total net cost$38,388$103,004
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,409$24,900
Median debt$21,743$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$117,408-$572,204

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American Public University System or Valley College-Martinsburg?

American Public University System, at $9,597 a year after aid versus $25,751 — a gap of $16,154 a year, or $64,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American Public University System or Valley College-Martinsburg graduates earn more?

American Public University System graduates report a median $44,409 ten years after entry, $19,509 more than the $24,900 at Valley College-Martinsburg. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American Public University System or Valley College-Martinsburg?

Valley College-Martinsburg: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $21,743 at American Public University System, a difference of $12,243. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Valley College-Martinsburg, against 57% at American Public University System. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American Public University System vs Valley College-Martinsburg: frequently asked questions

Is American Public University System or Valley College-Martinsburg a better value?
American Public University System comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American Public University System or Valley College-Martinsburg?
American Public University System: $9,597/yr net price after aid versus $25,751/yr at Valley College-Martinsburg — a difference of $16,154 a year, or about $64,616 over four years.
Do American Public University System or Valley College-Martinsburg graduates earn more?
American Public University System graduates earn a median $44,409 ten years after entry, versus $24,900 at Valley College-Martinsburg — a $19,509 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.