Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American River College vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Public, Sacramento CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

American River College

Net price / year
$7,999
Earnings, 10 years
$40,162
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American River College comes closer — median earnings $40,162 against a $15,998 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican River CollegeAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$7,999$25,781
Total net cost$15,998$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,162$22,481
Median debt$9,625$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$179,958-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American River College or American Beauty College?

American River College, at $7,999 a year after aid versus $25,781 — a gap of $17,782 a year, or $87,126 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American River College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

American River College graduates report a median $40,162 ten years after entry, $17,681 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American River College or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $9,625 at American River College, a difference of $4,195. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at American Beauty College, against 37% at American River College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American River College vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is American River College or American Beauty College a better value?
American River College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American River College or American Beauty College?
American River College: $7,999/yr net price after aid versus $25,781/yr at American Beauty College — a difference of $17,782 a year, or about $87,126 over four years.
Do American River College or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
American River College graduates earn a median $40,162 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $17,681 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.