Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

American River College vs Cosumnes River College: which has better ROI?

Public, Sacramento CA · vs · Public, Sacramento CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

American River College

Net price / year
$7,999
Earnings, 10 years
$40,162
Payback
No payback

Option B Sacramento, CA

Cosumnes River College

Net price / year
$5,981
Earnings, 10 years
$42,446
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cosumnes River College comes closer — median earnings $42,446 against a $11,962 total, vs $40,162 at American River College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAmerican River CollegeCosumnes River College
Net price / yr$7,999$5,981
Total net cost$15,998$11,962
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,162$42,446
Median debt$9,625$10,722
Payback——
20-year net return-$179,958-$130,242

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, American River College or Cosumnes River College?

Cosumnes River College, at $5,981 a year after aid versus $7,999 — a gap of $2,018 a year, or $4,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do American River College or Cosumnes River College graduates earn more?

Cosumnes River College graduates report a median $42,446 ten years after entry, $2,284 more than the $40,162 at American River College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, American River College or Cosumnes River College?

American River College: its completers carry a median $9,625 in federal loans versus $10,722 at Cosumnes River College, a difference of $1,097. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Cosumnes River College, against 37% at American River College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

American River College vs Cosumnes River College: frequently asked questions

Is American River College or Cosumnes River College a better value?
Cosumnes River College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, American River College or Cosumnes River College?
Cosumnes River College: $5,981/yr net price after aid versus $7,999/yr at American River College — a difference of $2,018 a year, or about $4,036 over four years.
Do American River College or Cosumnes River College graduates earn more?
Cosumnes River College graduates earn a median $42,446 ten years after entry, versus $40,162 at American River College — a $2,284 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.